Welcome

Marathon League Table


Name
Best Recorded Time
City

Andy Greenleaf (‘00)

2 hours 21 mins 41 secs

London 2015

Tim Griffin (’84)

2 hours 24 mins

London 1988, 89

Alastair Pickburn (’00)

2 hours 27 mins 55 secs

London 2019

Joff McGill (’87)

2 hours 44 mins 36 secs

London 2016

Tim Swinn ('16)2 hours 50 mins 53 secsChristchurch (NZ) 2019

Russell Hall (’93)

2 hours 56 mins 56 secs

London 2007

Ian Crouch ('71)2 hours 57 mins 59 secsLondon 1982

Antony Fleat (‘82)

2 hours 58 mins 13 secs

London 1983, 94, 04

Chris Castle (’98)

3 hours 1 min

Edinburgh, Leicester 2009

Vicky Shaw ('07)3 hours 9 mins 23 secsLondon 2019
Melvyn Holloway ('74)3 hours 10 mins 4 secsLondon 2004

George Ratcliffe (’07)

3 Hours 13 min

London 2007

Phil Hartley (Former Deputy Head)

3 hours 14 mins

London 1997

Roger Ackerley (’77)

3 hours 19 mins 26 secs

New York 2007

Martin Browne (’90)

3 hours 20 mins

London 1991

Dana Abrahams (’01)

3 hours 23 mins

Amsterdam 2006

Tom Kelly (’98)

3 hours 23 mins

Margate 2007

Matt Munro (’91)

3 hours 26 mins

London 2006

Michael Ackerley (’51)

3 hours 28 mins

London 1988

Michael Etheridge (’65)

3 hours 28 mins

Frankfurt 1981

Tom Stroud (’13)

3 hours 29 mins 42 secs

New Forest 2015

George Payne (’98)

3 hours 30 mins

London 2006, 04, Snowdonia 06

Gregory Jones ('02)3 hours 31 mins 2 secsLondon 2019

Joanna Deagle (’06)

3 hours 32 mins

Barcelona 2013

Michael Ellis ('11)3 hours 35 mins 3 secsEdinburgh 2019

Jeremy Giles (’00)

3 hours 36 mins

Omaha 2011, London 2015

Paul Rutkowski (‘94)

3 hours 40 mins

London 2006

David Abbott (‘62)

3 hours 41 mins

Portland, Oregon 2007

Jonny Fox (’11)

3 hours 43 mins

London 2011

James Girling (’11)

3 hours 47 mins

Budapest 2015

Charlotte Essex ('13)3 hours 51 mins 26 secsLondon 2013
Matthew Cunio ('82)3 hours 52Southampton

Ed Brogan (‘02)

3 hours 55 mins

London 2006

Jamie Lamb (’00)

4 hours 4 mins 51 secs

New York 2006

Harry Maxwell ('12)4 hours 6 mins 52 secsRome 2018

Scott Fisher (’87)

4 hours 7 mins

London 2005

Anna Shadbolt ('13)4 hours 16 minsLondon 2019

Iain Strother (’01)

4 hours 16 mins 56 secs

London 2005

Rebecca Richardson (’96)

4 hours 24 mins 59 secs

Richmond 2017, London 2009

Su Haynes (’86)

4 hours 28 mins

London 2007

Hugo McCullagh ('17)4 hours 28 minsNottingham 2019

Alex Williams (’01)

4 hours 30 mins

London 2007

Emma King (’08)

4 hours 38 mins

Barcelona 2014

Poppy Rosenberg ('11)4 hours 38 minsEdinburgh 2019

Sue King (Former maths teacher)

4 hours 47 mins

Barcelona 2014

Alice Neilson ('13)4 hours 47 minsLondon 2018

Gemma Hale (’02)

4 hours 48 mins

Barcelona 2007

Brendan Rogers (’88)

5 hours 27 mins

London 2006

Sarah King (’05)

5 hours 15 mins

London 2012

Hugo McCullagh ('17)

5 hours 27 mins

Singapore 2018

Julian Sutton (’85)
7 hours
London 2009

Keep the table up to date by emailing your times to edwardians@kes.hants.sch.uk.

Thank you!